Lifetime Achievement

Formerly Citation of Merit for Outstanding Achievement and Meritorious Service

Awarded to a graduate of the MU College of Education practicing in the field of Education whose work demonstrates significant commitment that reflects the goals and values of the MU College of Education. Demonstrated achievement in the field through leadership, service, mentorship and collaboration with contributions that have made a meaningful impact on their work environment and/or community who has completed a minimum of 20 years of professional service in their field.

  • 2018: Dana Fox
  • 2017: Tim Lewis
  • 2016: Patty Schumacher
  • 2015: Winston Rutledge
  • 2014: Rodney Custer, William Healey, David Russell
  • 2013: Jennifer Bay-Williams, Helge Rønnestad and Tom Skovholt
  • 2012: Todd Whitaker
  • 2011: Kimberly Archer Kato, Charles D. Schmitz
  • 2010: Benny L. Gooden, Ronald L. Lankford
  • 2009: K. Blake Danuser, Madge Fisher Harrah, Frank D. Sachs
  • 2008: Shirley L. Baugher, Susan G. Krumm, Sybl D. Slaughter
  • 2007: Judith A. Elliott, Richard C. Kunkel, Vena M. Long, J. Chris Straub
  • 2006: Roy F. Fox, Larry A. Kantner, John R. Lawrence, Carol W. Maher, D. Kent King, Joanne Waldman
  • 2005: Robert V. Blaine, Jullie N. Middleton, Robert B. Pankey
  • 2004: Dennis R. Lea, Larry N. Peeno
  • 2003: Robert Reys, Elizabeth Schmitz
  • 2002: Muriel Battle, Sandra Gautt, Bob Stewart, Robert Watkins
  • 2001: Robert Bartman, Ronald Berrey, Robert C. Shaw, Sr., Karen J. Weaver, Patricia Wehmeyer
  • 2000: Kenneth Bowman, Jr., C. Nelson Devenport, Henry Fisher, Robert Henley, Ellis Owen Jackson Jr.
  • 1999: Edwin Bridges, Cynthia Colbert, Lonnie Echternacht, Roger B. Harting
  • 1998: Charles Johnson, Mary Lenox, Richard Robinson, Charles D. Schmitz, Orlo G. Shroyer
  • 1997: Algalee Adams, Kenneth Clark, Ok D. Park, Jolene M. Schulz
  • 1996: Rita Barger, Jo Behymer, Norman Gysbers, Robert Howe, Dorothy Watson
  • 1995: Shirley J. Brown, Irvin Cockriel, Marjorie Loris DeFigh, Wayne Dumas, John J. Stolt
  • 1994: Jacqueline Coleman, James Ritter, Carey T. Southall, Carter D. Ward, Verna Mary Wulfekammer
  • 1993: Don Balka, Charles Brown, Benoni F. Gillette, Tom Lawson, W. Wayne Walker
  • 1992: G. Jean Cerra, Don Gann, Clara Marksbury Hudson, John F. McGowan
  • 1991: Bailey Ray Henry, Senator Kenneth Jacob, Charles Koelling, Barney Carl Parker
  • 1990: Robert Atkin, Dale Clithero, Carl C. Fehrle, Shang-yung Liang, James R. Oglesby
  • 1989: R. C. Bradley, Donald W. McCurdy, Russell V. Thompson, Virginia B. Wall
  • 1988: John Bearden, Barbara Ann Maxwell, Mary Virginia Morgan, Bob G. Woods
  • 1987: Robert Elsea, Judy Ann Martin Parsons, William Ray, Otis V. Wheeler, Jr., Governor Roger B. Wilson
  • 1986: Douglas Aichele, Rachel B. Faries, Mary Jane Lang Grundler, Donald D. Shook
  • 1985: Carl E. Burkel, John L. Ferguson, Neila Barrett Pettit, William J. Wasson
  • 1984: Gale T. Bartow, John E. Guenther, Jack A. Matthews, Gary Sharpe, Joy Underdown
  • 1983: Lucy A. Douglas, Veralee Blackburn Hardin, Jack Kinder, Howard W. Smith, Jr., Nelson B. Tinnin
  • 1982: Russell Elsberry, Alice Irene Fitzgerald, John G. Patterson, Herbert A. Sang
  • 1981: Virginia E. Botts, Bernard Campbell, Ilene Ford, Howard W. Heding
  • 1980: Walter C. Brown, Lloyd Jorgenson, Nellie Mae Kitchens, H. B. Tate, Merea Williams
  • 1979: Eliot Battle, Ralph C. Bedell, F. Joe Crosswhite, Adalene D. Hoke
  • 1978: William Bunge, Elizabeth Burns, Linus James Dowell, Dean H. W. Schooling
  • 1977: A. Sterl Artley, Neil C. Aslin (Posthumous), Alta Harness, Irvin Keller, Charles J. McClain
  • 1976: Elmer C. Boeckman, Arthur Mallory, Mary R. McKee, Joe Underwood
  • 1975: Ruby Cline, Paul C. Polmantier, Marvin Shamberger, Conrad J. Stawski
  • 1974: Grace Gardener, Frank Heagerty, H. H. London, B. W. Sheperd, Ralph K. Watkins
  • 1973: Arlene Marsh, John Rufi, C. F. Russell
  • 1972: Delmar Cobble, Robert Foster, Russell Nix, Lynn Twitty
  • 1971: Glenn E. Barnett, Thurston Hill, Lois E. Knowles, L. G. Townsend
  • 1970: Jane Costello, Ruie B. Doolin
  • 1969: Ward E. Barnes, Thelma Gwinn Thurstone
  • 1968: Roscoe V. Cramer, Willard J. Graff, Beauford Robinson
  • 1967: Edwin D. Bihr, Marjorie Carpenter
  • 1966: George D. Englehart, Samuel Shepard, Jr., Eleanor Taylor
  • 1965: Glenn Featherston, Lloyd W. King, L. A. Van Dyke
  • 1964: James A. Hazlett, Hanne J. Hicks
  • 1963: Myrtle E. Miller, Robert B. Toulouse
  • 1962: Kenneth Freeman, Harry Siceluff
  • 1961: Inks Franklin, J. Lawrence Walkup
  • 1960: Willard E. Goslin, Dorothy Prince, Margaret C. Schowengerdt, H. Pat Wardlaw
  • 1959: Georgia Ellenberger, Roy Ellis, Merle Karnes, Hubert Wheeler
  • 1958: Harl R. Douglass, D. D. Nothdurft, Pattric Ruth O’Keefe, Esther Replogle
  • 1957: Anna V. Burns, Irma G. Detjen, Philip J. Hickey, Everett Keith

Professional Achievement

Awarded to a graduate of the MU College of Education practicing in the field of Education whose work demonstrates significant commitment that reflects the goals and values of the MU College of Education. Demonstrated tangible accomplishments with positive impact and results with potential and promise for continued grown and success in their field with a minimum of 8 years of professional service since completing their most recent MU degree.

Outstanding Early Career

Formerly Outstanding Young Professional Award

Awarded to a graduate of the MU College of Education practicing in the field of Education whose work demonstrates significant commitment that reflects the goals and values of the MU College of Education. Demonstrated potential and promise for continued growth and success in their field with a minimum of three years and a maximum of seven years of professional service since the most recent MU degree was earned.

  • 2018: Sarah Conoyer
  • 2017: Cynthia Hudson-Vitale
  • 2016: David Shwalb
  • 2015: Zach Coble, Timothy Wall
  • 2014: Nikki Poslosky, Emily Surapaneni, Tony J. Walker
  • 2013: Eric Johnson, Brandy Sanchez
  • 2012: Laura Havener
  • 2011: Rebecca Schubkegel
  • 2010: Rachel L. Haug, Erin L. Hillier
  • 2007: Adria L. Palmer
  • 2005: Karren S. Colbert, Scott M. Harrison
  • 2004: Megan L. Schupp, Tara S. Sparks
  • 2002: Stephanie Byrne
  • 2001: Kristin Painter
  • 2000: Jill Morgan Martino, Bryan Painter
  • 1998: Erica Frank, Robert Frank, Karen Pletz
  • 1997: John Cooper Young, Marcia Gafke, Peter D. Hult
  • 1996: Theresa Clow (T.C.) Lademann, Elizabeth Thompson
  • 1995: Ryan Rostine, Gwen Kolker Unell
  • 1994: Craig Adams, Lynn Chrismer
  • 1993: Beth Arey, Michael W. Keilholz
  • 1992: C. Jeffrey Marion, Lori K. Turner
  • 1991: Janelle Cammack Martin
  • 1990: Lynn Fiscus, Angela Lehenbauer
  • 1989: Bryan Garton, Charles M. Smith, Jr.
  • 1988: Kristan L. Kurtz, Paul L. Pitchford

Outstanding Service

Formerly Outstanding Achievement Award

Honors a graduate of the College of Education who is practicing in a field outside of education whose work demonstrates significant commitment that reflects the goals and values of the MU College of Education. Their work demonstrates achievement in the field through leadership, service, mentorship and collaboration with contributions that have made a significant, meaningful impact to their work environment and/or community.

  • 2018: Shirley Duff
  • 2016: Heather Dimitt-Fletcher
  • 2015: Mary Bixby
  • 2013: Thomas Nicastro, Steven Potter
  • 2012: Walter Bargen
  • 2011: Joseph J. Ryan, Russ Sloan
  • 2010: Robert N. Hansen, Ina Metzger Linville
  • 2008: Kathaleen M. Banks, Sung Hee Cho, Vicki L. McCarrell
  • 2007: Lynnda J. Emery, Edie R. Hapner
  • 2006: Tyrone M. Allen
  • 2005: Megan Phillips
  • 2001: Prentice Gautt
  • 1999: Jennifer Wilson-Browning

Honorary Alumni

Honors an individual who is not a graduate of the MU College of Education but whose loyalty, involvement and identification with the MU College of Education model those of an outstanding graduate and is practicing in the field of education. Their work demonstrates significant commitment that reflects the goals and values of the MU College of Education. Their work demonstrates achievement in the field through leadership, service, mentorship and collaboration with contributions that have made a significant, meaningful impact to their work environment and/or community.

  • 2017: Erica Lembke
  • 2016: Patricia Friedrichsen
  • 2015: Julia Link Roberts
  • 2013: Jerome Offord, Jr.
  • 2009: Wendy L. Sims
  • 2007: Lloyd H. Barrow
  • 2006: Joan Caulfield
  • 2005: Richard L. Andrews
  • 2003: Betty Preston
  • 2001: Paul W. Steele
  • 2000: Virginia G. Young
  • 1996: Thomas R. Davis

Friends of the College

  • 2018: Tom and Karen Weaver
  • 2017: Sandra Gautt
  • 2016: Gary L. and Carol E. Smith
  • 2015: Veralee Hardin and Joe Phillips
  • 2014: Jo and Wayne Behymer
  • 2012: Bob and Barbara Reys
  • 2011: Norm Gysbers
  • 2010: William “Bill” James
  • 2010: Larry McMullen
  • 2009: Harold and Joanne Hook